Who is the first member of Rajya Sabha?

Who is the first member of Rajya Sabha?

Dr. S Radhakrishnan was the First Chairman of the Rajya Sabha, also the First Vice President of the Nation.

Who is the first person nominated for Rajya Sabha membership?

List of members nominated to the Rajya Sabha

Sl.No. Name Date of Nomination
01. Prof. Richard Hay 23.07.2015
02. Mr. George Baker 23.07.2015

Who was the first woman nominated member of the Rajya Sabha?

Violet Hari Alva (24 April 1908 – 20 November 1969) was an Indian lawyer, journalist and politician, and Deputy Chairperson of the Rajya Sabha, and member of the Indian National Congress (INC).

Who appoints 12 members to the Rajya Sabha?

The Rajya Sabha should consist of not more than 250 members – 238 members representing the States and Union Territories, and 12 members nominated by the President.

Who is the first woman speaker of Lok Sabha?

Meira Kumar
Personal details
Born 31 March 1945 Patna, Bihar, British India (present day Patna, Bihar, India)
Political party Indian National Congress
Other political affiliations United Progressive Alliance

Who was the first speaker of Lok Sabha?

Ganesh Vasudev Mavalankar
G.V. Mavalankar in June 1942
1st Speaker of the Lok Sabha
In office 15 May 1952 – 27 February 1956
Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru

Who is the present Speaker of Rajya Sabha?

Rajya Sabha

House Chairperson Deputy Chairperson
Rajya Sabha Venkaiah Naidu Harivansh Narayan Singh

Who was the first lady Speaker of the Lok Sabha?

Meira Kumar (born 31 March 1945) is an Indian politician and former diplomat. A member of the Indian National Congress, she was the Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment from 2004 to 2009, the Minister of Water Resources for a brief period in 2009, and the 15th Speaker of Lok Sabha from 2009 to 2014.

Who was the first female Speaker of India?

Shanno Devi (born 1 June 1901) was an Indian politician was the first woman speaker of a State Assembly in India….

Shanno Devi
In office 20 March 1951 – 26 March 1951
In office 19 March 1962 – 31 October 1966
Personal details
Political party Indian National Congress